NDC delegates have decided, here are winners and losers of the just ended 9th delegates conference

NDC

After over 16 hours of voting and several hours of sorting and counting, provisional results indicate Samuel Ofosu Ampofo, Johnson Asiedu Nketia and Joshua Akamba will lead the National Democratic Congress for the next four years as Chairman, General Secretary and National Organiser, respectively.

Below are results of the voting that took place at the 9th national delegates’ congress that took place at the Fantasy Dome at the Trade Fair Centre in Accra from Saturday and ended on Sunday.

Samuel Ofosu Ampofo

NATIONAL CHAIRMAN

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Dan Abodakpi 2,199
Betty Mould Iddrisu 358
Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo 3,656
Alhaji Huudu Yahaya 1823
Danny Annang 309

 

NATIONAL VICE CHAIRMAN

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho    
Said Sinare
Lawyer Adu- Yeboah
Sherry Ayittey
Yaw Owusu Obimpeh
Alhaji Sumaila Mahama
Dr Kwame Ampofo
Awudu S. Azorka
Seth Ofosu-Ohene

 

 

Johnson Aseidu Nketiah

GENERAL SECRETARY

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Johnson Asiedu Nketiah 6642  
Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho 1,625

 

DEPUTY GENERAL SECRETARY

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Alhaji Nuru Hamidan    
Barbara Serwaa Asamoah
Peter Boamah Otokonor
David Kwaku Worwui-Brown
Kojo Adu Asare
George Lawson
Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan
Nii Dodoo Dodoo
Kale Cezar
Ephram Nii Tan Sackey
Evans Amoo

 

Joshua Akamba

NATIONAL ORGANIZER

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Mahdi Gibrill  599  
Akamba Joshua Hamidu 3,084
Jemima Anita De-Sosoo 300
Yaw Boateng Gyan 1,843
Baba Jamal Ahmed 2,107
Enoch Amoako- Nsiah 74
Solomon Yaw Nkansah 306

 

 NATIONAL DEPUTY ORGANISER

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Dr Alhassan Hanifa 1386
Kobby Barlon 2619
Vivian Abla Kpeglo 610
Mohammed Mamudu 347
Agbesi Nutsu 332
Chief Hamilton Biney Nixon 2405
Alfred Kojo Triddles 89
Ebenezer Asare Sackitey 163
Ahmed Gedel 329

 

NATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Fred Agbenyo 2,225
Sammy Gyamfi 6,225

 

DEPUTY COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Godwin Ako Gunn 1816
Mahama Seidu Samuel 573
Kwaku Boahen 2,851 Elected [Provisional]
Alhaji Mohammed Nasiru Seidu 1537
Adongo Atule Jacob 978
Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu 472

 

NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Mohammed Mashood Alhaji
Alhaji Babanlame Abu Sadat
Sheriff Abudul Nasiru
Ebenezer Effah Hackman
Eliyasu Amadu
Alhaji Adramani Haribu
William Wilson Agbleke
Evelyn Enyonam Mensah

 

NATIONAL ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATOR

CANDIDATE VOTES STATUS
Ismail Bawa 1,132
Alhaji Mamah Mohammed
Sadiku Sulley 785
Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed 1321 Elected [Provisional]
Abass Fuseini Sbaabe 1,011

 

Please note: These results remain provisional and independent of the Electoral Commission’s declaration.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here